Privacy Statement


Last Updated: July 20th, 2005; September 1st , 2012

This is the official Privacy Statement for the ibde.ca website. It applies to all circumstances of its usage.

Table of Contents


Make A Change Canada is committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use, and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

For that reason we follow the guidelines of the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We will obtain our clients' consent and inform them why and how we collect, use, and disclose of their personal information.

The Privacy Act and PIPEDA outline the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients' personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients' personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information
means information about an individual such as name, age, home address and phone number, email address, social insurance number, marital status, source of income, disability status, education, employment, and business information.
Privacy Officer
means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Make A Change Canada complies with this policy.

« Table of Contents

Accountability and Recourse

Make A Change Canada is accountable for all personal information under its control and will ensure that inquiries, concerns, and complaints regarding personal information receive prompt attention and are resolved in a timely manner. Make A Change Canada's Privacy Officer and alternative are designated as responsible for Make A Change Canada privacy policy, and any questions about Make A Change Canada's handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

« Table of Contents

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure

Make A Change Canada collects and uses personal information for the purposes reasonably required in order for it to carry on business. We will also collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity
  • To understand the developmental needs of our clients
  • To determine eligibility for our programs
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients
  • To meet our regulatory requirements

« Table of Contents

Consent

Make A Change Canada will seek written or oral consent for all personal information it collects, uses, and discloses prior to or at the time of collection, except in circumstances when the Personal Information Protection Act or other law authorizes the collection, use, or disclosure without consent or deems the collection, use, or disclosure to be consented to. Make A Change Canada may rely on an implied consent when the purpose would be considered obvious to a reasonable person and the individual voluntarily provides the personal information for that purpose. Make A Change Canada will not collect, use, or disclose personal information for any purpose other than that for which consent has been provided.

« Table of Contents

Limiting Collection, Use, and Disclosure

Make A Change Canada will limit the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that is reasonably required in order for Make A Change Canada to carry on its business.

Make A Change Canada will limit the use or disclosure of personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the individual consents, or the use or disclosure is authorized to meet legal requirements and regulatory orders.

Make A Change Canada will protect the confidential nature of personal information when dealing with third parties and other organizations, and Make A Change Canada will require them to meet the same standard as it does when dealing with information it has placed in their trust. Make A Change Canada requires that the third party and other organizations to which personal information has been disclosed to use personal information only for the purposes for which it was initially disclosed.

« Table of Contents

Retention

Make A Change Canada will retain personal information as long as is needed to meet legal and business requirements, after which the information is returned, destroyed, or erased.

« Table of Contents

Accuracy

Make A Change Canada will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.

« Table of Contents

Safeguards

Make A Change Canada will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the personal information it has in its custody or control. This ranges from ensuring areas, documents, and computers are secure and only accessible by authorized individuals.

« Table of Contents

Openness and Individual Access

At the written request of an individual, he or she may view or edit their personal information as collected by Make A Change Canada. Make A Change Canada will inform them of what personal information it has about the individual, what it is being used for, and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed. There may be exceptional circumstances under which Make A Change Canada may not be able to give an individual access to personal information held about them by Make A Change Canada. In this case, Make A Change Canada will explain the reason for this lack of access.

« Table of Contents

Links to other sites

Visitors should be aware that Make A Change Canada websites may include links to websites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations, and private businesses. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply; however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists. Make A Change Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

« Table of Contents

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some internet sites. Cookies can store personal information such as your name, e-mail address, home or work address, telephone number, or preferences selected on a website (such as colour scheme). Persistent cookies can use this type of personal information to identify you whenever you access a website.

Session cookies are used to help you move around our website and do not store personal information. Session cookies are valid only during the time you are actually using the website.

Make A Change Canada uses both session cookies and persistent cookies, but neither store personal information. This website only uses persistent cookies to store a visitors', or clients' preference for display options.

« Table of Contents


Additional Information for Clients:

This Policy deals only with personal information handled by Make A Change Canada. Make A Change Canada reserves the right to change this Policy and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect the use of personal information. Accordingly, please check for changes regularly.

« Table of Contents

Questions and Concerns:
The Role of the Privacy Officer or designate.

The Executive Director or alternate is responsible for ensuring Make A Change Canada is in compliance with this policy.

Clients should direct any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding Make A Change Canada's compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. Contact information for Make A Change Canada's Privacy Officer:

Executive Director: Anne-Marie Edgar
Make A Change Canada​
Direct Phone: (250) 352-1378
Email: from this web page